?

Log in

 
 
23 June 2008 @ 09:46 pm
{CrushCrushCrush} 01  
YAY NEW STORY 8D

And if you'd like to be nice to me and make a banner for me, that'd be great :D Plus, you'll get something nice in return too :P

Don't forget to comment and join if you're a new reader!


It started with the hair.

That was the first thing Nick noticed had changed about his best friend, Cooper Danielle Scott.

The last time he'd seen her, it was long and pretty much always in a ponytail. Whenever she played sports or did anything, she'd always complain about how it would get in the way.

Now, it grazed her collarbone, and the color reminded Nick of a perfectly cooked pancake. Golden brown.

Next thing was her eyes.

The last time he'd seen them, they were almost always behind a pair of rectangular framed glasses. He had never noticed how hazel they were.

How gorgeous they were.

Next was her smile.

There was always a gap between her teeth and she had always been a bit self conscious about it. The braces and the headgear didn't help with that either, but now, her smile was perfectly white and straight and framed by pouty, pink lips.

Next was the clothes.

Before, all Cooper wore were the same old t-shirts and jeans. She actually only had 3 pairs of jeans, all weathered and worn. She was never into girly clothes anyway.

Now she was wearing a pair of skin tight dark jeans, that hugged her hips like it was their job and a white American Apparel white deep V-neck tee with a pair of chunky, strappy wedges. Cooper hated heels.

Before, Cooper always got shy whenever she'd wear even a tank top around boys.

Now, she seemed completely unfazed by the fact that Nick was blatantly staring at the burgundy La Perla bra outline that was showing a little through her shirt.

Basically, the last time Nick saw Cooper Danielle Scott, she wasn't this hot.

Nick and Cooper had been best friends for as long as they could remember. But they hadn't seen each other in a year because Cooper was in school and Nick had been basically living in a tour bus.

But now Cooper's dad was expanding his car dealership and had decided to move to the West Coast full time.

And today the Scotts were moving into their Toluca Lake house, across the street from the Jonas', and Nick had finally found some time to go over and say hi to his best friend.

Now she was standing in front of him, with her arms crossed over below her chest which made a tiny shadow of cleavage appear not that he noticed, and her right hip out.

"Nick, are you just going to stare at me all day or are you going to get your ass over here?"

Nick shook his head free from his daze. "Sorry, I'm looking for my best friend, Cooper, she's about this tall-" Cooper had always bee small, but she had grown at least 3 inches, not counting her 4 inch heels. Nick could see it was all in her now long legs, "-She's always in t-shirts and jeans and she hates heels."

Cooper chuckled and rolled her eyes. "Shut up and get over here."

Nick smiled and ran over, throwing his arms around Cooper's waist. She still hugged the same, but something was different.

The instant Nick inhaled, he knew, it was her smell. She never had one before, now she smelled like...he didn't know exactly what, but it was intoxicating to say the least.

"Coop...wow, just...wow." He stuttered out. Cooper smiled and blushed a little. Nick noticed a tiny shining metal stud embedded in her right nostril.

"You look pretty good yourself." She ruffled his hair and smiled before hugging him again. Nick almost lost himself in her scent again.

"I missed you." She said, giving him a light squeeze. "You'd better not have any girlfriends I don't know about. I was furious when I found out about Miley."

"Yeah, but you were totally freaked out when I gave you the details."

"I don't need to know what Disney stars do when they don't have cameras on them." She shuddered slightly and grinned.

"Something's...different." He gave her a few once overs, before he figured it out. "No oil smudges on your forehead."

Cooper smiled. "Did you really think the first thing I would do when I arrived in California, would be to fix up a car?"

"Yes." Nick said with half a grin. Anyone who knew Cooper knew she absolutely loved cars. Her parents had always taught her all about them and Nick knew that since she had just turned 16, she probably already had her license anyway. Plus, no one could fix up a car like her, she knew more than a professional mechanic. Nick had just gotten so used to the smudges of dirt and oil whenever she fixed something up.

"You know me too well."

"Well I am your best friend." Nick nudged her shoulder lightly. He would be lying if he said he wasn't flirting with her.

"Nick, mom wants-wow." A voice called. Nick mentally kicked Joe in the shins for coming now.. Joe was standing in Cooper's driveway, mouth slightly agape.

"Cooper? You..you-"

"Grew boobs?" Cooper said with a raise of an eyebrow and a smirk. Joe smiled at her and she smiled back but Nick could see that his brother's gaze was obviously aimed at her chest.

"Joe, what?" Nick asked, his voice a little tense.

Joe shook his head and blinked. "Mom wants you to come and set the table."

Nick sighed. "I'll see you around Coop." She waved at the two as they walked across the street back to their own house.

Joe nudged Nick's shoulder. "Dude, when did Cooper get so hot?"

Nick shrugged, trying to hide his frown. For some reason, he really didn't like how Joe said that.
 
 
Current Mood: bouncybouncy
 
 
 
moaning myrtlewoollymammoth on June 23rd, 2008 02:46 pm (UTC)
I love love love it .

Please tell me she gets ~the best of both worlds (aka Joe and Nick ?)
dirty dianafantazeyes on June 23rd, 2008 03:16 pm (UTC)
thanks bb

and who knows? but then again, i do know all about getting the best of both worlds when it comes to joe and nick, you know, you know.
moaning myrtlewoollymammoth on June 23rd, 2008 03:27 pm (UTC)
ROFL, yes I do know . Very well, actually . :)
defeatist: {j. jonas} awk/ftwrivulets on June 23rd, 2008 02:51 pm (UTC)
omg! so jeally of this girl. but i love it :)
dirty dianafantazeyes on June 23rd, 2008 03:18 pm (UTC)
thanks!!!!!!!!
(Deleted comment)
dirty dianafantazeyes on June 23rd, 2008 04:17 pm (UTC)
thaaaaaanks :D
aloha_days on June 23rd, 2008 03:29 pm (UTC)
heyo! yay for newness! nick and joe both want in on some cooper huh? lucky girl!

i can attempt to make a banner, haha. it might not be fantastic or anything but it's worth a shot. i'll work on it tonight after work =)
dirty dianafantazeyes on June 23rd, 2008 04:17 pm (UTC)
IKR, and about the banner? thanks!!!
aloha_days on June 23rd, 2008 04:40 pm (UTC)
you're wanting one for the story right? if there's anything specific you want included let me know too! : ) <3
aloha_days on June 24th, 2008 02:04 am (UTC)
i have a banner...

Photobucket

hope you like, you don't have to use it if you don't want but this is what i could come up with! :D
dirty dianafantazeyes on June 24th, 2008 12:05 pm (UTC)
thanks! but i tried it and banners screw up the page D':

and today for some reason i just decided not to use banners at all.

BANNER BOYCOTT HAHA.
aloha_days on June 24th, 2008 01:56 pm (UTC)
haha, yeah, it's kinda big. if you change your mind i can resize it! :)
Amya_train909 on June 23rd, 2008 03:37 pm (UTC)
whoa.
dirty dianafantazeyes on June 23rd, 2008 04:17 pm (UTC)
:O
lilbitlonger819 on June 23rd, 2008 03:38 pm (UTC)
wish i was her....
dirty dianafantazeyes on June 23rd, 2008 04:18 pm (UTC)
i bet we all wish we were her :P
s.wewereonceholy on June 23rd, 2008 03:43 pm (UTC)
love this, grrrrl.
Nick should be all like SHE'S MY SPACE GIRL, JOE, BACK THE FUCK OFF. by the way, I think the name Cooper is adorable (:
dirty dianafantazeyes on June 23rd, 2008 04:19 pm (UTC)
thanks bb and i loooove the name cooper, ngl.

lol, i can imagine nick doing that getting his ~freak on.
blabsey91001blabsey91001 on June 23rd, 2008 04:31 pm (UTC)
ooohh i likeee :)
i'm still not sure about the pairing, but i'll figure it out soon enough hahaha.
dirty dianafantazeyes on June 24th, 2008 12:06 pm (UTC)
yes bb i bet you'll figure it out you ~sharp as a knife.
she could be money, cars, fear of the dark...fullbloom870 on June 23rd, 2008 04:44 pm (UTC)
great new story!
totally make up for killing off the kevin one lol
loved it!
dirty dianafantazeyes on June 24th, 2008 12:23 pm (UTC)
thanks :D
alisonalisonlovesjoe on June 23rd, 2008 06:01 pm (UTC)
aw, cooper reminds me of the o.c ;(

this sounds like a really good story. :D
dirty dianafantazeyes on June 24th, 2008 12:23 pm (UTC)
OC D':

thanks!!!
SheOwl: NJ »» gotta catch my breathsheowl on June 23rd, 2008 06:33 pm (UTC)
yep, love it already!
super excited to see where this is going!
dirty dianafantazeyes on June 24th, 2008 12:27 pm (UTC)
thaaaaaaaaanks 8D
(Deleted comment)
dirty dianafantazeyes on June 24th, 2008 12:28 pm (UTC)
thanks!!!
J.: Nick; mouthindierocknroll7 on June 23rd, 2008 07:32 pm (UTC)
I don't really like it when a girl gets between the two guys :[ lmfao.

But amazing start so far!
dirty dianafantazeyes on June 24th, 2008 12:28 pm (UTC)
lol i hope i can change your mind :D
Jessicajraec89 on June 23rd, 2008 09:42 pm (UTC)
awe.
a new story.. that i love already! :)
dirty dianafantazeyes on June 24th, 2008 12:28 pm (UTC)
thanks!!!
katelyn jonasrawr_kate on June 23rd, 2008 10:35 pm (UTC)
love it so far (:
dirty dianafantazeyes on June 24th, 2008 12:28 pm (UTC)
:D thanks so much
marielsienna on June 24th, 2008 08:11 am (UTC)
oh ~drama
dirty dianafantazeyes on June 24th, 2008 12:28 pm (UTC)
oh ~garbo
marielsienna on June 24th, 2008 01:06 pm (UTC)
i've been trying to distract myself from all thoughts of him lately.

~sigh~
dirty dianafantazeyes on June 25th, 2008 01:42 pm (UTC)
he's too beautiful to distract yourself from him.
marielsienna on June 25th, 2008 02:22 pm (UTC)
oh stop. now i have to use the icon of his bod.

if you ever wrote anything about him i would die. hint hint. cause i love you.
wonderstruckkkkwonderstruckkkk on June 24th, 2008 02:44 pm (UTC)
Amazing! I'm hooked! :) ♥
dirty dianafantazeyes on June 25th, 2008 01:42 pm (UTC)
thaaaaaanks
locoforcocolocoforcoco on June 21st, 2009 09:18 pm (UTC)
is there more chapters after this?